Privacy Notice


Introduction

This Privacy Notice governs New Hippo Health Inc.’s (“Company”, “we” or “us”) collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. In compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable legislation, our Privacy Notice is designed to provide transparency regarding our privacy practices with respect to the use and disclosure of the Personal Information we collect from you when you use a New Hippo Health Application (“App”) and related Services as defined in the Terms of Use available by clicking here  (the “Terms”).

‪Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By using the App, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not want us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use the App.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any changes to this Privacy Notice. Please refer back to this Privacy Notice on a regular basis. Your continued use of the App following the posting of changes to this Privacy Notice will signify your acceptance of those changes.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

Summary

New Hippo Health Inc. is committed to ensuring its compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable legislation which protects the Personal Information that will be collected, used and disclosed by us when you use a New Hippo Health Application (“App”).

By using the App, you agree to our Privacy Notice (this document) and our Terms of Use.  We care about the privacy and security of your data.  The first section below is a high-level summary of our privacy practices; this is followed by the Full Privacy Details.  If you do not want us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use the App.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Personal Information

‪ “Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual and includes but is not limited to contact information (email address, phone number), personal health information, name, age, and gender. To the extent that this information is collected or provided through the App and can be used to identify an individual, we will treat it as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪Collection of Personal Information

‪When using the App, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information including age, gender, allergies, medical history, description of symptoms, summary of problem and images (“Services Information”). We will use this Personal Information for the purposes of providing you access to the App and related Services, securely transmitting your Personal Information, including symptom information, to specialists and other health care providers involved in your care, delivering a diagnosis, making recommendations for treatment, determining next steps, enabling you to collect, manage, and share your Personal Information with healthcare professionals and others involved in your care, to improve our products and services, and, unless you withdraw your consent for such purposes, for research purposes in limited circumstances.‬‬‬ ‬

‪Unless the purposes for collecting Personal Information are obvious and you voluntarily provide your Personal Information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected before or at the time of collection. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪You may refuse to supply Personal Information but be aware that this can prevent you from engaging in certain activities in relation to the App.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪Other Information

To improve our products and to provide services or technologies to you, we may collect and use technical data and related information in a form that does not personally identify you. This includes but is not limited to technical information about the device, system and application software, and peripherals. We gather these periodically to:‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

  • ‪Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design and products, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

  • ‪Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how users use our App.

 

We only collect the Personal Information that is necessary to transmit patient and symptom information to deliver a diagnosis, make recommendations for treatment, determine next steps, and for research purposes under limited circumstances. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪‪Consent

‪By giving us Personal Information when you use our App, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, only as described in this Privacy Notice.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪At any time and without penalty, you can withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your information as set out in the Privacy and delete your account by contacting us at privacy@newhippo.com. You may also withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information for research purposes only (without deleting your account).‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪We may also collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information for other purposes with your consent, or to the extent necessary for the purposes of meeting relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements, or to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

 

By giving us Personal Information when you use our App, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Using and Disclosing Personal Information

‪We will use your Personal Information for the purposes described above. We may also use Personal Information to:

  • ‪Assist you with technical support issues. Most technical issues can be resolved without our support team viewing your Personal Information.

  • ‪Comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect ourselves and other individuals from harm.

‪The Services Information may be disclosed to a third party health professional or research partner for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪We may disclose your information to other third parties in relation to a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all our assets or business. Your information may be provided to the entities and advisors involved, for the purposes of determining whether to proceed with the transaction and, where applicable, to conclude the transaction. Your information may be transferred to a successor or assign of all or part of our assets or business that may use and disclose the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for any additional purpose unless we obtain your consent to do so.

‪We will never sell your Personal Information.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

 

We use your Personal Information to provide health-related services for you, to assist you with the management of your Personal Information, to improve our products and services, and for research purposes.  We anonymize any data used for research purposes or to improve our product and services so that individuals cannot be identified (i.e. any personally identifiable information is removed).

Your Personal Information will only be shared with the health care professionals involved in your care. 

We will never sell your Personal Information. ‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Retaining Personal Information

‪If we use Personal Information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that Personal Information for at least one year after making that decision so that you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪Subject to the above, we will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or as permitted or required by law. Because one purpose is to assist you with the management of your Personal Information, including the personal health information that you provide when using our App, we will keep your Personal Information until you delete your account or let us know that you no longer require our assistance.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

 

‪We keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill these purposes, or until you ask us to delete it. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

‪We rely on you to ensure that the Personal Information you provide while using the App or a related Service is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are welcome to make changes, request deletion or corrections to Personal Information at any time by updating your settings or by contacting us at privacy@newhippo.com‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

 

‪You are responsible for keeping your Personal Information up to date and accurate. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Safeguards

‪We maintain appropriate storage and processing practices and security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or destruction. We train our team to follow privacy and security practices.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪Using contracts, we ensure that any third party acting on our behalf in respect of your Personal Information maintains reasonable and appropriate safeguards.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪We will use appropriate security measures when destroying Personal Information, such as deleting electronically stored information.

‪We will review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing Personal Information security, however please bear in mind that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

‪It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Apps or related Services contain links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

 

We use security best practices and take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information. We train our team to follow privacy and security practices.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Location of Services

The majority of your data, especially your Health Data, is stored and processed in Canada exclusively.

We use a small number of US-based services to control user accounts and to send communications to you; these require limited contact information about you.

 

‪Your Health Data is stored and processed in Canada exclusively. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬ Limited contact information is provided to a small number of US-based services.


‪Individual Access

‪You may request access to, make corrections to, or delete the Personal Information we hold about you at any time, subject to limited exceptions. Upon written request, we will also provide you with a list of individuals or entities (e.g. third party service providers) to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information, if applicable. Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@newhippo.com for additional information.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

 

‪At any time and without penalty, you can request access to your Personal Information (subject to limited exceptions) or delete your account by contacting us at privacy@newhippo.com.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬


‪Changes to this Privacy Notice

‪We may update this notice to reflect changes to our information practices but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. We’ll post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate). We’ll also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

‪We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

We may make changes to this notice and will notify you of any changes and/or modifications to our information practices when appropriate.


‪Questions and Complaints

‪You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

Email: privacy@newhippo.com

#720-890 West Pender St.
Vancouver, BC
V6C 1J8

‪If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

‪Last updated: February 18, 2018

 

‪You can email privacy@newhippo.com for more information.‬‬‬‬‬‬‬